2020-21 Falls Church Academy Daily Schedule

Monday Schedule

Asynchronous or Independent Learning Day

  • Morning - Intervention/Enrichment Independent work
  • Afternoon - Student Independent work | Teacher planning and professional development

Tuesday - Friday Schedule

Synchronous  or Concurrent Instruction

Note:  AM shuttles will run for Falls Church Academy on early release days.  Other blocks do not have shuttles on early release days.

AM Block - Periods 1 and 2

AM Block - Periods 1 and 2 

8:30 a.m. - Shuttles depart from base school

9:45 a.m. - Shuttles depart from Falls Church HS for return to base school

8:45 - 9:40 a.m. - Class time for students who attend in-person from other high schools

8:20 - 9:40 a.m. - Class time for Falls Church HS in-person and all virtual students

MID 1 Block - Periods 3 and 4

MID 1 Block - Periods 3 and 4

10 a.m. - Shuttles depart from base school

11:10 a.m. - Shuttles depart from Falls Church HS for return to base school

10:15 - 11:05 a.m. - Class time for students who attend in-person from other high schools

9:50 - 11:10 a.m. - Class time for Falls Church HS in-person and all virtual students

MID 2 Block - Periods 5 and 6

Academy Lunch:  A lunch - 11:20 - 11:50 a.m.

Mid 2 Block - Periods 5 and 6 

11:25 a.m. - Shuttles depart from base school

12:50 p.m. - Shuttles depart from Falls Church HS for return to base school

11:55 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. - Class time for students who attend in-person from other high schools

11:55 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. - Class time for Falls Church HS in-person and all virtual students

Course Specific Schedule - Falls Church Academy 2020-21

American Sign Language

  • Block/Period: AM/1 or 2, MID 1/3 or 4, MID 2/6
  • Teacher: MsA. Corrine Parks "Cori"

Biotechnology Foundations

  • Block/Period: AM/1 
  • Teacher: Ms. Jennifer Sokol

Criminal Justice Level 1

  • Block/Period: AM/1 or 2, MID1 /3 or 4
  • Teacher: Mr. David Papazian

Criminal Justice Level 2

  • Block/Period: MID 2/5 and 6
  • Teacher: Mr. David Papazian

Dental Careers Level 1

  • Block/Period: AM 1 and 2, MID 2 /5 and 6
  • Teacher: Ms. Charlotte Hall

Dental Careers Level 2

  • Block/Period:  MID 1 - 3 and 4
  • Teacher:  Ms. Charlotte Hall

Emergency Medical Technician

  • Block/Period: AM/1 and 2, MID 1 /3 and 4, MID 2 /5 and 6
  • Teacher:  Ms. Penny Kelly

Exploring Health Science/Exploring the Language of Medicine

  • Block/Period:  AM/1 and 2, MID 1 /3 and 4, MID 2 /5 and 6
  • Teachers:  Ms. Patricia McDonald (DE Instructor) or Ms. Jackie Portnoy (non-DE Instructor)

Health Informatics

  • Block/Period:  MID 1 /3 and 4
  • Teacher:  Ms. Jackie Portnoy

Intro to Nursing

  • Block/Period:  AM/1 and 2, MID 1 /3 and 4, MID 2 /5 and 6
  • Teachers:  Ms. Claire Burke or Ms. Catherine Corp 

Medical Assistant

  • Block/Period:  AM/1 and 2, MID 1 /3 and 4, MID 2 /5 and 6
  • Teacher:  Ms. Michele Law

Patient Care Technician

  • Block/Period:  MID 1 / 3
  • Teacher:  Ms. Jan Rayl

Pharmacy Technician Level 1

  • Block/Period:  AM/1 or 2, MID 2 / 5
  • Teacher:  Mr. Rick Schubert

Pharmacy Technician Level 2

  • Block/Period:  MID 1 / 3 and 4
  • Teacher:  Mr. Rick Schubert

Practical Nursing

  • Block/Period:  Wednesday and Friday ALL Day
  • Teachers:  Ms. Vanessa Edwards and Ms. Blaire Montoya

Vietnamese Level 1

  • Block/Period:  AM/2, MID 1 / 4
  • Teacher:  Mr. Tin Nguyen

Vietnamese Level 2

  • Block/Period:  MID 1 / 3
  • Teacher:  Mr. Tin Nguyen

Vietnamese Level 3

  • Block/Period:  MID 2 / 5
  • Teacher:  Mr. Tin Nguyen

Vietnamese Level 4

  • Block/Period:  MID 2 / 5
  • Teacher:  Mr. Tin Nguyen