Bell and Class Schedule

AM Block - Periods 1 and 2

AM Block - Periods 1 and 2 

8:20 a.m. - Shuttles depart from base school coming to Falls Church Academy 

9:45 a.m. - Shuttles depart from Falls Church HS for return to Academy students base school

8:40 - 9:37 a.m. - Class time for students who attend Academy classes from other high schools

8:10 - 9:37 a.m. - Class time for Falls Church HS students attending Falls Church Academy classes

MID 1 Block - Periods 3 and 4

MID 1 Block - Periods 3 and 4

9:40 a.m. - Shuttles depart from base school coming to Falls Church Academy 

11:20 a.m. - Shuttles depart from Falls Church HS for return to Academy students base school

10:00 - 11:16 a.m. - Class time for students who attend Academy classes from other high schools

9:49 - 11:16 a.m. - Class time for Falls Church HS students attending Falls Church Academy classes

MID 2 Block - Periods 5 and 6

Mid 2 Block - Periods 5 and 6 

11:40 a.m. - Shuttles depart from base school coming to Falls Church Academy 

1:25 p.m. - Shuttles depart from Falls Church HS for return to Academy students base school

12:00 - 1:22 p.m. - Class time for students who attend Academy classes from other high schools

11:22 a.m. - 1:22 p.m. - Class time for Falls Church HS students attending Falls Church Academy classes

Course Specific Schedule - Falls Church Academy 2022-23

American Sign Language Level 1

  • Block/Period: AM/1, MID 1/ 3, MID 2/ 5
  • Teacher: MsA. Cori Parks 

American Sign Language Level 2

  • Block/Period: MID 1/ 4 and MID 2/ 6
  • Teacher:  MsA. Cori Parks 

American Sign Language Level 3

  • Block/Period: AM/ 2
  • Teacher:  MsA. Cori Parks

Biotechnology Foundations

  • Block/Period: AM/1 
  • Teacher: Ms. Jennifer Sokol

Criminal Justice Level 1

  • Block/Period: AM/1 or 2, MID1 /3 or 4
  • Teacher: Mr. David Papazian

Criminal Justice Level 2

  • Block/Period: MID 2/5 and 6
  • Teacher: Mr. David Papazian

Dental Careers Level 1

  • Block/Period: AM 1 and 2, MID 1 /3 and 4, MID 2/ 5 and 6
  • Teacher: Dr. Julie Jung

Dental Careers Level 2

  • Block/Period:  MID 1/ 3 and 4, MID 2/ 5 and 6 
  • Teacher:  Dr. Julie Jung

Emergency Medical Technician

  • Block/Period: AM/1 and 2, MID 1 /3 and 4, MID 2 /5 and 6
  • Teacher:  Mr. Colin Flanagan

Exploring Health Science/Exploring the Language of Medicine

  • Block/Period:  AM/1 and 2, MID 1 /3 and 4, MID 2 /5 and 6
  • Teachers:  Ms. Patricia McDonald (DE Instructor) or TBA (non-DE Instructor - teaching periods 1/2 and 5/6)

Intro to Nursing (Plum Center)

  • Block/Period:  AM/1 and 2, MID 1 /3 and 4, MID 2 /5 and 6
  • Teachers:  Ms. Claire Burke or Mrs. Yasmin Khan-Todd

Medical Assistant

  • Block/Period:  AM/1 and 2, MID 1 /3 and 4, MID 2 /5 and 6
  • Teacher:  Ms. Jackie Portnoy or TBA (teaching periods 3/4)

Patient Care Technician (Plum Center)

  • Block/Period:  MID 1 / 3 and 4
  • Teacher:  Ms. Jan Rayl

Pharmacy Technician Level 1

  • Block/Period:  AM/1 or 2, MID 1 /3 
  • Teacher:  Mr. Rick Schubert

Pharmacy Technician Level 2

  • Block/Period:  MID 1 / 4 and 5
  • Teacher:  Mr. Rick Schubert

Practical Nursing (Plum Center)

  • Block/Period:  AM / 2, MID 1 / 4, MID 2 / 6 and PM block 1:28-2:55 p.m.
  • Teachers:  Ms. Vanessa Edwards and Ms. Millie Carlson

Vietnamese Level 1

  • Block/Period:  AM / 1, MID 1 / 3, MID 2 / 5
  • Teacher:  Mr. Tin Nguyen

Vietnamese Level 2

  • Block/Period:  MID 1 / 4
  • Teacher:  Mr. Tin Nguyen

Vietnamese Level 3 & 4

  • Block/Period:  MID 2 / 6
  • Teacher:  Mr. Tin Nguyen